Trusted, Accredited and Qualified Engineers

Multibrand Solutions Provider

Customer-Focused Network Specialist

Short Lead Times

Cisco Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP network media converter 850 nm

SKU: MGBSX1

Manufacturer: Cisco

Condition: New

£82.71 Excl VAT£100.08 Incl VAT

394 in stock

Enquire About this Product

Enquire

Product: Cisco Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP network media converter 850 nm

Description

Gigabit networking is the upper echelon of performance, especially compared to 10 and 100 Mbps connections. Formerly Linksys Business Series, now part of Cisco Small Business Network Accessories, the MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver offers the ability to tap into faster networking speeds using fiber optic cabling. Installing the module is as easy as sliding it into an accompanying port on a compatible Cisco switch.

Specifications

Technical details
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 0 – 85%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 90%
Other features
Fiber type MMF

Additional Specifications

Brand

Cisco

2022 Equipment HQ | Privacy Policy

Marketing by Unity Online